DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] Response of the Applicant to the Views of the Coast Guard
Coast Guard. He disagreed with the recommendation of the Chief Counsel.
The applicant asserted that the Board has jurisdiction to decide the issue in this
case, stating that the Board has jurisdiction to correct errors in official Coast Guard
records, particularly where such alleged error will result in harm to the applicant. In
addition, the applicant argued that his application was timely, having been filed on
March 20, 2003, within three years of January 24, 2001, the date on which he stated he
discovered the alleged error.
2 Section 205 of Title 37 of the United States Codes lists the organizations "for the
purpose of computing the basic pay of a member of a uniformed service." Service with
the Merchant Marine is not included in this statute.
On February 24 2003, the Board received the applicant's reply to the views of the
The applicant stated that the Coast Guard's refusal to issue a corrected DD Form
Final Decision: BCMR No. 2002-094
6